Course Schedule

Course schedules for upcoming terms are subject to change up to ten weeks before the term begins. Please check this page again to confirm times and locations. [Key to abbreviations]

Fall | Winter | Spring

Fall Term 2018-19

Course (Units/Grade) Subject Instructor Time Room
Applied & Computational Mathematics
ACM/IDS 101 ab
(4-0-8)
(Letter Grade or Pass/Fail)
Methods of Applied
Mathematics I
Bruno TTh 2:30-4:25 213 ANB
ACM/IDS 104
(3-1-5)
Applied Linear Algebra Zuev TTh 10:30-11:55 105 ANB
ACM/EE 106 ab
(3-0-9)
(Letter Grade or Pass/Fail)
Introductory Methods of Computational Mathematics Lam TTh 1:00-2:25 105 ANB
ACM/EE/IDS 116
(3-1-5)
Introduction to Probability Models Zuev TTh 9:00-10:25 105 ANB
Ma/ACM/IDS 144 ab
(3-0-6)
Probality - - -
ACM 190
(Pass/Fail)
Reading and Independent Study Staff - -
ACM 201
(3-0-6)
Partial Differential Equations Hoffmann / Hosseini TTh 1:00-2:25 213 ANB
ACM/IDS 204
(4-0-8)
Topics in Linear Algebra and Convexity Tropp TTh 10:30-11:55 213 ANB
ACM 300
(Pass/Fail)
Research in Applied & Computational Mathematics Staff - -
Computer Science
CS 1
(3-4-2)
(Pass/Fail)
Introduction to Computer Programming Vanier MWF 2:00-2:55 Beckman Institute Auditorium
CS 9
(1-0-0)
(Pass/Fail)
Introduction to Computer Science Research Ralph/Blank M 12:00-1:00 pm 105 ANB
CS 11
(0-3-0)
Computer Language Shop Vanier OM M
9:00 pm
105 ANB
CS 19
(2-0-0)
(Pass/Fail)
Introduction to Computer Science in Industry Ralph Th 12:00-1:00 pm 105 ANB
CS 37
(2-6-1)
Algorithms in the Real World Blank MWF 2:00-2:55 pm 107 ANB
CS 80
(Letter Grade)
Undergraduate Thesis Faculty - -
CS 81a
(Pass/Fail)
Undergraduate Laboratory in Computer Science Faculty - -
CS 90
(Pass/Fail)
Undergraduate Research in Computer Science Faculty - -
CS 101-1
(0-0-9)
Special Topics in Computer Science Yue - -
CS 102 abc
(3,6, or 9 assigned by instructor)
Seminar in Computer Science Faculty - -
CS 103 a
(3,6, or 9 assigned by instructor)
Reading in Computer Science Faculty - -
CS 111
(0-3-0)
Graduate Programming Practicum Vanier OM M 9:00 pm 105 ANB
CS/IDS 121
(3-0-6)
Introduction to Relational Databases Pinkston MWF 11:00-11:55 105 ANB
CS 124
(3-6-3)
Operating Systems Pinkston MWF 1:00-1:55 213 ANB
EE/Ma/CS/IDS 127
(3-0-6)
Error-Correcting Codes Kostina - -
ME/CS 133 a
(3-6-0)
Robotics Staff - -
CS/EE/IDS 143
(3-3-3)
Communication Networks Low/Murray/Ralph MWF 9:00-9:55 213 ANB
CS/IDS 150
(3-0-6)
Probability and Algorithms Schulman MWF 10:00-10:55 314 ANB
CS 152
(3-0-6)
Introduction to Cryptography Vidick TTh 10:30-11:55 314 ANB
CS/CNS/EE 156 a
(3-0-6)
Learning Systems Abu-Mostafa OM M 10/1 4:00 pm Baxter Lecture Hall
CS/CNS 171
(3-6-3)
Computer Graphics Laboratory Barr MWF 3:00-3:55 213 ANB
CS 180
(Pass/Fail)
Master's Thesis Research Faculty - -
CS 280
(Pass/Fail)
Research in Computer Science Faculty - -
CS 286.1
(3,6, or 9)
CMI Seminar Vidick T 4:00-5:00 314 ANB
Computing and Mathematical Sciences
CMS/ACM/IDS 107
(3-3-6)
(Letter Grade or Pass/Fail)
Introduction to Linear Analysis with Applications Stuart TTh 10:30-11:55 TBA
CMS/ACM/IDS 113
(3-0-9)
(Letter Grade or Pass/Fail)
Mathematical Optimization Chandrasekaran MWF 10:30-11:55 213 ANB
CMS/ACM/EE/IDS 117
(3-0-9)
(Letter Grade)
Introduction to Probability and Random Processes Owhadi TTh 9:00-10:25 213 ANB
CMS 290
(1-0-0)
(Pass/Fail)
Computing & Mathematical Sciences Colloquium Schröder M 4:00-4:55 105 ANB
CMS 300 abc
(Pass/Fail)
Research in Computing & Mathematical Sciences Staff - -
Control & Dynamical Systems
CDS 90 abc Senior Thesis in Control and Dynamical Systems Staff - -
CDS 131
(3-0-6)
Linear Systems Theory Murray MWF 2:00-2:55 213 ANB
CDS 190
(Pass/Fail)
Independent Work in Control and Dynamical Systems Staff - -
CDS 300abc
(Pass/Fail)
Research in Control and Dynamical Systems Faculty - -
Electrical Engineering
EE 121 Computational Signal Processing Chandrasekaran MW 1:00-2:30 105 Annenberg
Information and Data Systems
IDS 197
(Pass/Fail)
Undergraduate Reading in the Information and Data Sciences Staff - -
IDS 198
(Pass/Fail)
Undergraduate Projects in Information and Data Sciences Staff - -
IDS 199
(3-0-6)
(Letter Grade)
Undergraduate thesis in the Information and Data Sciences Staff - -

Winter Term 2018-19

Course (Units/Grade) Subject Instructor Time Room
Applied & Computational Mathematics
ACM 95/100 ab
(Letter Grade or Pass/Fail)
(4-0-8)
Introductory Methods of Applied Mathematics Zuev - -
ACM/IDS 101 ab
(Letter Grade or Pass/Fail)
(4-0-8)
Methods of Applied
Mathematics I
Bruno - -
ACM 105
(3-0-6)
Applied Real and Functional Analysis Hoffmann - -
ACM/EE 106 ab
(Letter Grade or Pass/Fail)
(3-0-9)
Introductory Methods of Computational Mathematics Hou - -
Ec/ACM/CS 112 Bayesian Statistics Rangel - -
Ma/ACM/IDS 144 ab
(3-0-6)
Probability - - -
ACM 190
(Pass/Fail)
Reading and Independent Study Staff - -
ACM/IDS 216
(3-0-6)
Markov Chains, Discrete Stochastic Processes and Applications Owhadi - -
Ae/ACM/ME 232 ab
(3-0-6)
Computational Fluid Dynamics Pullin/Meiron - -
ACM 256
(3-0-6)
Special Topics in Applied Mathematics: Optimal Transport Hoffmann - -
ACM 300
(Pass/Fail)
Research in Applied & Computational Mathematics Staff - -
Computer Science
CS 2
(2-4-3)
Introduction to Programming Methods Blank/Desbrun - -
CS 4
(3-4-2)
Fundamentals of Computer Programming Vanier - -
EE/CS 10 ab Introduction to Digital Logic and Embedded Systems George - -
CS 11
(Pass/Fail)
(0-3-0)
Computer Language Lab Vanier / Pinkston - -
CS 19 ab
(Pass/Fail)
(2-0-0)
Introduction to Computer Science in Industry Ralph - -
CS 21
(3-0-6)
Decidability and Tractability Umans - -
CS 80
(Letter Grade)
Undergraduate Thesis Faculty - -
CS 81a
(Pass/Fail)
Undergraduate Laboratory in Computer Science Faculty - -
CS 90
(Pass/Fail)
Undergraduate Research in Computer Science Faculty - -
CS 101-1
(0-0-9)
Special Topics in Computer Science Yue - -
CS 102 abc
(3,6, or 9 assigned by instructor)
Seminar in Computer Science Faculty - -
CS 103 a
(3,6, or 9 assigned by instructor)
Reading in Computer Science Faculty - -
CS 111
(Pass/Fail)
Programming Practicum Pinkston - -
Ec/ACM/CS 112 Bayesian Statistics Rangel - -
CS 118
(3-3-3)
Logic Model Checking for Formal Software Verification Holzmann - -
EE/CS 119 Advanced Digital Systems Design Glen - -
CS/IDS 122
(3-3-3)
Database System Implementation Pinkston - -
EE/Ma/CS 126 ab
(3-0-6)
Information Theory Effros - -
ME/CS 133 ab
(3-6-0)
Robotics Staff - -
EE/CS/EST 135
(3-0-6)
Power Systems Low - -
CS 141
(0-0-9)
Hack Society: Projects from the Public Sector Ralph - -
CS/CNS/EE/IDS 165
(3-3-6)
Foundations of Machine Learning Anandkumar - -
CS/ACM 177ab
(3-3-3)
Discrete Differential Geometry: Theory and Applications Schröder - -
CS/IDS 178
(3-3-3)
Numerical Algorithms and their Implementation Desbrun - -
CS 180
(Pass/Fail)
Master's Thesis Research Faculty - -
BE/CS/CNS/Bi 191
(3-0-6)
Biomolecular Computation Winfree - -
CS 280
(Pass/Fail)
Research in Computer Science Faculty - -
CS 286.1
(3,6, or 9)
CMI Seminar Vidick - -
Computing and Mathematical Sciences
CMS/CS/IDS 139
(Letter Grade or Pass/Fail)
(3-0-9)
Analysis and Design of Algorithms Vidick - -
CMS/CS/EE/IDS 144
(Letter Grade or Pass/Fail)
(3-0-6)
Networks: Structure & Economics Wierman - -
CMS/CS/CNS/EE/IDS 155
(Letter Grade or Pass/Fail)
(3-3-6)
Machine Learning & Data Mining Yue - -
CMS 290
(Pass/Fail)
(1-0-0)
Computing & Mathematical Sciences Colloquium Schröder - -
CMS 300 abc
(Pass/Fail)
Research in Computing & Mathematical Sciences Staff - -
Control & Dynamical Systems
CDS 90 abc
(Letter Grade)
(0-0-9)
Senior Thesis in Control and Dynamical Systems Staff - -
CDS 112
(3-0-6)
Optimal Control and Estimation Chung - -
CDS 190
(Pass/Fail)
Independent Work in Control and Dynamical Systems Staff - -
CDS 231
(3-2-4)
Robust Control Theory Doyle - -
CDS 232 Nonlinear Dynamics Ames - -
CDS 270-1 Advanced Topics in Systems and Control:
Intro to Astrodynimics
Campagnola/Strange (JPL) - -
CDS 300 abc
(Pass/Fail)
Research in Control and Dynamical Systems Faculty - -
Information and Data Systems
IDS 9
(Pass/Fail)
(1-0-0)
Introduction to Information and Data Systems Research Ralph - -
EE/Ma/CS/IDS 127
(3-0-6)
Error-Correcting Codes Kostina - -
EE/CS/IDS 160
(3-0-6)
Fundamentals of Information Transmission and Storage Hassibi - -
IDS 197
(Pass/Fail)
Undergraduate Reading in the Information and Data Sciences Staff - -
IDS 198
(Pass/Fail)
Undergraduate Projects in Information and Data Sciences Staff - -
IDS 199
(Letter Grade)
(1-0-8)
Undergraduate thesis in the Information and Data Sciences Staff - -

Spring Term 2018-19

Course (Units/Grade) Subject Instructor Time Room
Applied & Computational Mathematics
ACM 11
(2-2-2)
Introduction to Matlab and Mathematica Lam - -
ACM 95/100 ab
(Letter Grade or Pass/Fail)
(4-0-8)
Introductory Methods of Applied Mathematics Meiron - -
Ma/ACM 142
(3-0-6)
Ordinary and Partial Differential Equations - - -
ACM/CS/IDS 157
(3-2-4)
Statistical Inference Zuev - -
ACM/EE/IDS 170
(3-0-6)
Mathematics of Signal Processing Hassibi - -
ACM 190
(Pass/Fail)
Reading and Independent Study Staff - -
ACM 210
(3-0-6)
Numerical Methods for PDEs Hou - -
ACM/EE/IDS 217
(3-0-6)
Advanced Topics in Stochastic Analysis: SDEs Stuart - -
ACM 300
(Pass/Fail)
Research in Applied & Computational Mathematics Staff - -
Computer Science
EE/CS 10 ab Introduction to Digital Logic and Embedded Systems George - -
CS 11
(Pass/Fail)
(0-3-0)
Computer Language Shop Pinkston - -
CS 24
(3-3-3)
Introduction to Computing Systems Blank/Pinkston - -
CS 38
(3-0-6)
Algorithms Schulman - -
CS 80
(Letter Grade)
Undergraduate Thesis Faculty - -
CS 81a
(Pass/Fail)
Undergraduate Laboratory in Computer Science Faculty - -
CS 90
(Pass/Fail)
Undergraduate Research in Computer Science Faculty - -
CS 102 abc
(3,6, or 9)
Seminar in Computer Science Faculty - -
CS 103 a
(3,6, or 9)
Reading in Computer Science Faculty - -
HPS/PI/CS 110
(3-0-9)
Causation and Explanation Eberhardt - -
CS 111
(Pass/Fail)
Programming Practicum Pinkston - -
CS 115
(3-4-2)
Functional Programming Vanier - -
EE/CS 119 Advanced Digital Systems Design George - -
CS 123
(0-0-9)
Projects in Database Systems Pinkston - -
EE/CS/MedE 125
(3-6-0)
Digital Electronics and Design with FPGAs and VHDL Pedroni - -
CS 131
(3-0-6)
Programming Languages Vanier - -
CS 138
Ref. CS 38 (ug version)
(3-0-6)
Computer Algorithms Schulman - -
CS/EE 145
(0-0-9)
Projects in Networking Ralph/Wierman - -
CS 151
(3-0-9)
Complexity Theory Umans - -
CS/CNS/EE 156 ab
(3-0-6)
Learning Systems Abu-Mostafa - -
CS/CNS/EE/IDS 159
(3-0-6)
Advanced Topics in Machine Learning Yue - -
EE/CS/IDS 167
(3-0-6)
Introduction to Data Compression and Storage Kostina - -
CS/CNS 174
(3-6-3)
Computer Graphics Projects Barr - -
EE/CS/MedE 175
(3-6-0)
Digital Circuits Analysis and Design with Complete VHDL and RTL Approach Pedroni - -
CS/ACM 177 ab
(3-3-3)
Discrete Differential Geometry: Theory and Applications Schröder - -
CS 179
(3-3-3)
GPU Programming Barr - -
CS 180
(Pass/Fail)
Master's Thesis Research Faculty - -
BE/CS/CNS/Bi 191
(3-0-6)
Biomolecular Computation Winfree - -
CS 280
(Pass/Fail)
Research in Computer Science Faculty - -
CS 286.1
(3,6, or 9)
CMI Seminar Vidick - -
Computing and Mathematical Sciences
CMS 290
(Pass/Fail)
(1-0-0)
Computing & Mathematical Sciences Colloquium Schröder - -
CMS 300 abc
(Pass/Fail)
Research in Computing & Mathematical Sciences Staff - -
Control & Dynamical Systems
CDS 90 abc
(Letter Grade)
(0-0-9)
Senior Thesis in Control and Dynamical Systems Staff - -
CDS 141
(3-2-4)
Network Control Systems Doyle - -
CDS 190
(Pass/Fail)
Independent Work in Control and Dynamical Systems Staff - -
CDS 233 Nonlinear Control Ames - -
CDS 270-1 Advanced Topics in Systems and Control:
Astrodynimics Applications
Campagnola (JPL) - -
CDS 300 abc
(Pass/Fail)
Research in Control and Dynamical Systems Faculty - -
Information and Data Systems
EE/CS/IDS 167
(3-0-6)
Introduction to Data Compression and Storage Kostina - -
IDS 197
(Pass/Fail)
Undergraduate Reading in the Information and Data Sciences Staff - -
IDS 198
(Pass/Fail)
Undergraduate Projects in Information and Data Sciences Staff - -
IDS 199
(1-0-8)
(Letter Grade)
Undergraduate Projects in Information and Data Sciences Staff - -

top