Course Schedule

Course schedules for upcoming terms are subject to change up to ten weeks before the term begins. Please check this page again to confirm times and locations. [Key to abbreviations]

Fall | Winter | Spring

Fall Term 2018-19

Course (Units/Grade) Subject Instructor Time Room
Applied & Computational Mathematics
ACM 101 ab
(4-0-8)
(Letter Grade or Pass/Fail)
Methods of Applied
Mathematics I
Bruno TTh 2:30-4:25 213 ANB
ACM 104
(3-1-5)
Applied Linear Algebra Zuev TTh 10:30-11:55 105 ANB
ACM/EE 106 ab
(3-0-9)
(Letter Grade or Pass/Fail)
Introductory Methods of Computational Mathematics Lam TTh 1:00-2:25 105 ANB
ACM/EE 116
(3-1-5)
Introduction to Probability Models Zuev TTh 9:00-10:25 105 ANB
ACM 190
(Pass/Fail)
Reading and Independent Study Staff - -
ACM 201
(3-0-6)
Partial Differential Equations Hoffmann / Hosseini TTh 1:00-2:25 213 ANB
ACM 204
(4-0-8)
Topics in Linear Algebra and Convexity Tropp TTh 10:30-11:55 213 ANB
ACM 300
(Pass/Fail)
Research in Applied & Computational Mathematics Staff - -
Computer Science
CS 1
(3-4-2)
(Pass/Fail)
Introduction to Computer Programming Vanier MWF 2:00-2:55 Beckman Institute Auditorium
CS 9
(1-0-0)
(Pass/Fail)
Introduction to Computer Science Research Ralph/Blank M 12:00-1:00 pm 105 ANB
CS 11
(0-3-0)
Computer Language Shop Vanier OM M
9:00 pm
105 ANB
CS 19
(2-0-0)
(Pass/Fail)
Introduction to Computer Science in Industry Ralph Th 12:00-1:00 pm 105 ANB
CS 37
(2-6-1)
Algorithms in the Real World Blank MWF 2:00-2:55 pm 107 ANB
CS 80
(Letter Grade)
Undergraduate Thesis Faculty - -
CS 81a
(Pass/Fail)
Undergraduate Laboratory in Computer Science Faculty - -
CS 90
(Pass/Fail)
Undergraduate Research in Computer Science Faculty - -
CS 101-1
(0-0-9)
Special Topics in Computer Science Yue - -
CS 102 abc
(3,6, or 9 assigned by instructor)
Seminar in Computer Science Faculty - -
CS 103 a
(3,6, or 9 assigned by instructor)
Reading in Computer Science Faculty - -
CS 111
(0-3-0)
Graduate Programming Practicum Vanier OM M 9:00 pm 105 ANB
CS 121
(3-0-6)
Introduction to Relational Databases Pinkston MWF 11:00-11:55 105 ANB
CS 124
(3-6-3)
Operating Systems Pinkston MWF 1:00-1:55 213 ANB
CS/EE 143
(3-3-3)
Communication Networks Low/Murray/Ralph MWF 9:00-9:55 213 ANB
CS/IDS 150
(3-0-6)
Probability and Algorithms Schulman MWF 10:00-10:55 314 ANB
CS 152
(3-0-6)
Introduction to Data Privacy Vidick TTh 10:30-11:55 314 ANB
CS/CNS/EE 156 a
(3-0-6)
Learning Systems Abu-Mostafa OM M 10/1 4:00 pm Baxter Lecture Hall
CS/CNS 171
(3-6-3)
Computer Graphics Laboratory Barr MWF 3:00-3:55 213 ANB
CS 180
(Pass/Fail)
Master's Thesis Research Faculty - -
CS 280
(Pass/Fail)
Research in Computer Science Faculty - -
CS 286.1
(3,6, or 9)
CMI Seminar Vidick T 4:00-5:00 314 ANB
Computing and Mathematical Sciences
CMS/ACM 107
(3-3-6)
(Letter Grade or Pass/Fail)
Introduction to Linear Analysis with Applications Stuart TTh 10:30-11:55 TBA
CMS/ACM 113
(3-0-9)
(Letter Grade or Pass/Fail)
Mathematical Optimization Chandrasekaran MWF 10:30-11:55 213 ANB
CMS/ACM 117
(3-0-9)
(Letter Grade)
Introduction to Probability and Random Processes Owhadi TTh 9:00-10:25 213 ANB
CMS 290
(1-0-0)
(Pass/Fail)
Computing & Mathematical Sciences Colloquium Schröder M 4:00-4:55 105 ANB
CMS 300 abc
(Pass/Fail)
Research in Computing & Mathematical Sciences Staff - -
Control & Dynamical Systems
CDS 131
(3-0-6)
Linear Systems Theory Murray MWF 2:00-2:55 213 ANB
CDS 190
(Pass/Fail)
Independent Work in Control and Dynamical Systems Staff - -
CDS 300abc
(Pass/Fail)
Research in Control and Dynamical Systems Faculty - -
Information and Data Systems
IDS 197
(Pass/Fail)
Undergraduate Reading in the Information and Data Sciences Staff - -
IDS 198
(Pass/Fail)
Undergraduate Projects in Information and Data Sciences Staff - -
IDS 199
(3-0-6)
(Letter Grade)
Undergraduate thesis in the Information and Data Sciences Staff - -

Winter Term 2018-19

Course (Units/Grade) Subject Instructor Time Room
Information and Data Systems
IDS 9
(1-0-0)
(Pass/Fail)
Introduction to Information and Data Systems Research Ralph - -
EE/Ma/CS/IDS 127
(3-0-6)
Error-Correcting Codes Kostina - -
EE/CS/IDS 160
(3-0-6)
Fundamentals of Information Transmission and Storage Hassibi - -
IDS 197
(Pass/Fail)
Undergraduate Reading in the Information and Data Sciences Staff - -
IDS 198
(Pass/Fail)
Undergraduate Projects in Information and Data Sciences Staff - -
IDS 199
(3-0-6)
(Letter Grade)
Undergraduate thesis in the Information and Data Sciences Staff - -

Spring Term 2018-19

Course (Units/Grade) Subject Instructor Time Room
Information and Data Systems
EE/CS/IDS 167
(3-0-6)
Introduction to Data Compression and Storage Kostina - -
IDS 197
(Pass/Fail)
Undergraduate Reading in the Information and Data Sciences Staff - -
IDS 198
(Pass/Fail)
Undergraduate Projects in Information and Data Sciences Staff - -
IDS 199
(3-0-6)
(Letter Grade)
Undergraduate Projects in Information and Data Sciences Staff - -

top