Seminars for 2016-2017

Wednesday September 14, 2016 10:00 AM
TCS+ Talks
Speaker: Sushant Sachdeva, Google
Location: Annenberg 308
Friday September 16, 2016 1:00 PM
Special Seminars in Computing + Mathematical Sciences
Speaker: Professor Mark Girolami, University of Warwick
Location: Annenberg 105
Thursday September 22, 2016 1:30 PM
Theory of Computing Seminar Series
Speaker: Guy Rothblum, Samsung Research America
Location: Annenberg 213
Monday September 26, 2016 4:00 PM
Finance Seminar Series
Speaker: Huseyin Gulen, Associate Professor of Finance, Purdue University
Location: Baxter B125
Monday September 26, 2016 4:00 PM
Wiersma Lecture
Speaker: Na Ji, Janelia Research Campus, Ashburn, Virgina
Location: Beckman Behavioral Biology B180
Tuesday September 27, 2016 6:10 PM
Wednesday September 28, 2016 10:00 AM
TCS+ Talks
Speaker: Swastik Kopparty, Rutgers
Location: Annenberg 308
Thursday September 29, 2016 12:00 PM
IQIM Postdoctoral and Graduate Student Seminar Series
Speaker: Jacob Covey, JILA/ University of Colorado, Boulder
Location: West Bridge 57 (CMP Conference Room)
Thursday September 29, 2016 1:30 PM
Theory of Computing Seminar Series
Speaker: Arnaud Marsiglietti, Caltech
Location: Annenberg 213
Thursday September 29, 2016 4:00 PM
Chemical Engineering Seminar
Speaker: Luke P. Lee , University of California, Berkeley; Biomedical Institute for Global Health Research & Technology (BIGHEART), National University of Singapore
Location: Spalding Laboratory 106 (Hartley Memorial Seminar Room)
Tuesday October 4, 2016 12:00 PM
IST Lunch Bunch
Speaker: Angela Yu, UCSD
Location: Annenberg 105
Tuesday October 4, 2016 4:00 PM
Ulric B. and Evelyn L. Bray Seminar in Political Economy
Speaker: Marina Azzimonti, Stony Brook University
Location: Baxter B125
Wednesday October 5, 2016 4:00 PM
Electrical Engineering Systems Seminar Series
Speaker: Ashish Khisti, University of Toronto
Location: Moore B280
Friday October 7, 2016 4:00 PM
IQIM Postdoctoral and Graduate Student Seminar Series
Speaker: Liyuan Zhao
Location: East Bridge 114
Monday October 10, 2016 4:00 PM
Computing and Mathematical Sciences Colloquium Series
Speaker: Professor Paulo Tabuada, University of California at Los Angeles
Location: Annenberg 105
Monday October 10, 2016 4:00 PM
Finance Seminar Series
Speaker: Robert Marquez, Professor of Finance, University of California, Davis
Location: Baxter B125
Tuesday October 11, 2016 12:00 PM
IST Lunch Bunch
Speaker: Arun Viswanathan, JPL, Cyber Security Improvment Project
Speaker: Jeremy Pecharich, JPL, Cyber Security Improvment Project
Location: Annenberg 105
Thursday October 13, 2016 1:30 PM
Theory of Computing Seminar Series
Speaker: Vitaly Feldman, IBM Research Almaden
Location: Annenberg 213
Friday October 14, 2016 12:00 PM
Linde Institute/Social and Information Sciences Laboratory Seminar Series (SISL)
Speaker: Haifeng Xu, Graduate Student, USC
Location: Baxter 127
Monday October 17, 2016 4:00 PM
Computing and Mathematical Sciences Colloquium Series
Speaker: Professor Jong-Shi Pang, University of Southern California
Location: Annenberg 105
Tuesday October 18, 2016 12:00 PM
IST Lunch Bunch
Speaker: Oisin Mac Aodh, Caltech
Location: Annenberg 105
Wednesday October 19, 2016 10:00 AM
TCS+ Talks
Speaker: Ronen Eldan, Weizmann Institute
Location: Annenberg 308
Wednesday October 19, 2016 3:00 PM
Resnick Institute Seminar
Location: Guggenheim 133 (Lees-Kubota Lecture Hall)
Friday October 21, 2016 8:00 AM
Friday October 21, 2016 4:00 PM
IQIM Postdoctoral and Graduate Student Seminar Series
Speaker: Alon Ron
Location: East Bridge 114
Monday October 24, 2016 4:00 PM
Computing and Mathematical Sciences Colloquium Series
Speaker: Professor Jin-Fa Lee, The Ohio State University
Location: Annenberg 105
Tuesday October 25, 2016 12:00 PM
IST Lunch Bunch
Speaker: Balaji S. Srinivasan
Location: Annenberg 105
Wednesday October 26, 2016 10:00 AM
Wednesday October 26, 2016 4:00 PM
Electrical Engineering Systems Seminar Series
Speaker: Robert Pilawa-Podgurski, University of Illinois, Urbana-Champaign
Location: Moore B280
Thursday October 27, 2016 1:30 PM
Theory of Computing Seminar Series
Speaker: Michael Forbes, MIT
Location: Annenberg 213
Thursday October 27, 2016 4:00 PM
Special Seminars in Computing + Mathematical Sciences
Speaker: Joe Kileel, UC Berkeley
Location: Annenberg 314
Friday October 28, 2016 12:00 PM
Linde Institute/Social and Information Sciences Laboratory Seminar Series (SISL)
Speaker: Leonard Schulman, Professor of Computer Science, Caltech
Location: Baxter 127
Tuesday November 1, 2016 12:00 PM
IST Lunch Bunch
Speaker: Somayeh Sojoud, University of California, Berkeley
Location: Annenberg 105
Wednesday November 2, 2016 3:00 PM
Resnick Institute Seminar
Location: Guggenheim 133 (Lees-Kubota Lecture Hall)
Thursday November 3, 2016 10:00 AM
Speaker: Ashish Mahabal, California Institute of Technology
Location: Powell-Booth 100 (Seminar Room)
Thursday November 3, 2016 1:30 PM
Theory of Computing Seminar Series
Speaker: Ilias Diakonikolas, USC
Location: Annenberg 213
Thursday November 3, 2016 4:00 PM
Electrical Engineering Systems Seminar Series
Speaker: Yue Lu, Harvard University
Location: Moore B280
Friday November 4, 2016 9:30 AM
Computing and Mathematical Sciences Colloquium Series
Speaker: Silver Professor of Computer Science Yann LeCun, The Courant Institute of Mathematical Sciences New York University
Location: Beckman Institute Auditorium
Friday November 4, 2016 12:00 PM
Linde Institute/Social and Information Sciences Laboratory Seminar Series (SISL)
Speaker: Jörgen Kratz, Graduate Student, Lund University
Location: Baxter 127
Friday November 4, 2016 4:00 PM
IQIM Postdoctoral and Graduate Student Seminar Series
Speaker: John Bartholomew
Location: East Bridge 114
Friday November 4, 2016 4:00 PM
Computing + Mathematical Sciences Lecture Series
Speaker: Marta Kwiatkowska, Trinity College, Unversity of Oxford
Location: Annenberg 105
Monday November 7, 2016 4:00 PM
Computing and Mathematical Sciences Colloquium Series
Speaker: Professor Pablo Parrilo, Laboratory for Information and Decision Systems, Massachusetts Institute of Technology
Location: Annenberg 105
Tuesday November 8, 2016 10:00 AM
Tuesday November 8, 2016 12:00 PM
IST Lunch Bunch
Speaker: Zoe Wood, California Polytechnic State University, San Luis Obispo
Location: Annenberg 105
Wednesday November 9, 2016 10:00 AM
TCS+ Talks
Speaker: Bo Waggoner, UPenn
Location: Annenberg 308
Friday November 11, 2016 9:00 AM
Location: Annenberg 105
Friday November 11, 2016 12:00 PM
Linde Institute/Social and Information Sciences Laboratory Seminar Series (SISL)
Speaker: Juba Ziani, Graduate Student, Caltech
Location: Baxter 127
Friday November 11, 2016 4:00 PM
IQIM Postdoctoral and Graduate Student Seminar Series
Speaker: Shenghan Jiang, Boston College
Location: East Bridge 114
Monday November 14, 2016 4:00 PM
Computing and Mathematical Sciences Colloquium Series
Speaker: Assistant Professor Lawrence Jin, California Institute of Technology
Location: Annenberg 105
Tuesday November 15, 2016 12:00 PM
IST Lunch Bunch
Speaker: Jennifer Listgarten
Location: Annenberg 105
Tuesday November 15, 2016 4:00 PM
Ulric B. and Evelyn L. Bray Seminar in Political Economy
Speaker: Aniol Llorente-Saguer, Queen Mary University of London
Location: Baxter B125
Thursday November 17, 2016 1:30 PM
Theory of Computing Seminar Series
Speaker: Gregory Valiant, Stanford
Location: Annenberg 213
Thursday November 17, 2016 3:00 PM
Computing and Mathematical Sciences Partners Tech Talk Series
Speaker: Dumitru Erhan, Google
Location: Annenberg 105
Thursday November 17, 2016 4:00 PM
Computation and Neural Systems Seminar
Speaker: Ofer Yizhar, Weizmann Institute of Schience, Israel
Location: Beckman Behavioral Biology B180
Friday November 18, 2016 12:00 AM
Location: Beckman Institute Auditorium
Friday November 18, 2016 2:00 PM
IQIM Postdoctoral and Graduate Student Seminar Series
Speaker: Hannes Pichler, Harvard-Smithsonian, Center for Astrophysics
Location: East Bridge 114
Friday November 18, 2016 4:30 PM
Monday November 21, 2016 2:00 PM
IQIM Postdoctoral and Graduate Student Seminar Series
Speaker: Guanyu Zhu, Joint Quantum Institute (NIST-University of Maryland)
Location: East Bridge 114
Monday November 21, 2016 4:00 PM
Computing + Mathematical Sciences Lecture Series
Speaker: Christoph Flamm, University of Vienna
Location: Moore B280
Monday November 21, 2016 4:00 PM
Special Seminars in Applied Mathematics
Speaker: Ari Stern, Washington University in St. Louis
Location: Annenberg 105
Tuesday November 22, 2016 12:00 PM
Oringer Seminar Series
Speaker: Josh Sulkin, SpaceX
Location: Annenberg 105
Wednesday November 23, 2016 10:00 AM
TCS+ Talks
Speaker: Mark Zhandry, Princeton University
Location: Annenberg 308
Monday November 28, 2016 12:00 PM
Rigorous Systems Research Group (RSRG) Seminar
Speaker: Benjamin F. Hobbs, Johns Hopkins University
Location: Annenberg 213
Monday November 28, 2016 4:00 PM
Rigorous Systems Research Group (RSRG) Seminar
Speaker: Nika Haghtalab, Carnegie Mellon University
Location: Annenberg 213
Tuesday November 29, 2016 11:00 AM
Tuesday November 29, 2016 4:00 PM
Ulric B. and Evelyn L. Bray Seminar in Political Economy
Speaker: Justin Grimmer, Stanford University
Location: Baxter B125
Wednesday November 30, 2016 12:00 PM
Linde Institute/Social and Information Sciences Laboratory Seminar Series (SISL)
Speaker: Aviad Rubenstein, UC Berkeley
Location: Baxter B125
Wednesday November 30, 2016 4:00 PM
Computing + Mathematical Sciences Lecture Series
Speaker: Omri Azencot, Technion - Israel Institute of Technology
Location: Annenberg 105
Wednesday November 30, 2016 4:00 PM
Computing + Mathematical Sciences Lecture Series
Speaker: Omri Azencot, Technion - Israel Institute of Technology
Location: Annenberg 105
Wednesday November 30, 2016 4:00 PM
Finance Seminar Series
Speaker: Song Ma, Yale University
Location: Baxter B125
Thursday December 1, 2016 12:00 PM
Rigorous Systems Research Group (RSRG) Seminar
Speaker: James D. Anderson, Caltech
Location: Annenberg 213
Friday December 2, 2016 8:30 AM
Location: Beckman Behavioral Biology B180
Friday December 2, 2016 2:00 PM
Location: Moore B270
Friday December 2, 2016 3:00 PM
IQIM Postdoctoral and Graduate Student Seminar Series
Speaker: Aram Harrow, MIT
Location: East Bridge 114
Friday December 2, 2016 4:00 PM
Electrical Engineering Systems Seminar Series
Speaker: Yuval Peres, Microsoft Research
Location: Moore B280
Monday December 5, 2016 4:00 PM
Electrical Engineering Special Seminar
Speaker: Sang-Hyun Oh, University of Minnesota-Twin Cities
Location: Moore B280
Wednesday December 7, 2016 3:00 PM
Resnick Institute Seminar
Location: Guggenheim 133 (Lees-Kubota Lecture Hall)
Thursday December 8, 2016 12:00 PM
RSRG/DOLCIT Seminar Series
Speaker: Minghua Chen, Chinese University of Hong Kong
Location: Annenberg 213
Thursday December 8, 2016 1:30 PM
Theory of Computing Seminar Series
Speaker: Avishay Tal, IAS, Princeton
Location: Annenberg 213
Friday December 9, 2016 10:00 AM
Friday December 9, 2016 12:00 PM
Linde Institute/Social and Information Sciences Laboratory Seminar Series (SISL)
Speaker: Dorothea Kubler, WZB Berlin Social Science Center
Location: Baxter 127
Friday December 9, 2016 4:00 PM
IQIM Postdoctoral and Graduate Student Seminar Series
Speaker: Dillon Wong, University of California, Berkeley
Location: West Bridge 351 (LIGO Science Conference Room)
Wednesday December 14, 2016 4:00 PM
Finance Seminar Series
Speaker: Juhani Linnainmaa, USC
Location: Baxter B125
Thursday December 15, 2016 3:00 PM
Thesis Seminar
Speaker: Yanan Sui, California Institute of Technology
Location: Gates-Thomas 135
Friday December 16, 2016 12:00 PM
Linde Institute/Social and Information Sciences Laboratory Seminar Series (SISL)
Speaker: Jun Zhang, Caltech
Location: Baxter 127
Friday January 6, 2017 4:00 PM
IQIM Postdoctoral and Graduate Student Seminar Series
Speaker: Philippe Faist
Location: West Bridge 351 (LIGO Science Conference Room)
Monday January 9, 2017 4:00 PM
Computing and Mathematical Sciences Colloquium Series
Speaker: Professor James Renegar, Cornell University
Location: Annenberg 105
Tuesday January 10, 2017 12:00 PM
IST Lunch Bunch
Speaker: Victoria Stodden, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
Location: Annenberg 105
Wednesday January 11, 2017 2:00 PM
IQIM Postdoctoral and Graduate Student Seminar Series
Speaker: Jean-baptiste Béguin, Niels Bohr Institute
Location: East Bridge 114
Tuesday January 17, 2017 12:00 PM
IST Lunch Bunch
Speaker: Yisong Yue, California Institute of Technology
Location: Annenberg 105
Monday January 23, 2017 12:00 PM
Computing and Mathematical Sciences Partners Tech Talk Series
Speaker: Derek Murray, Google
Location: Annenberg 105
Monday January 23, 2017 4:00 PM
Computing and Mathematical Sciences Colloquium Series
Speaker: Professor Barbara Engelhardt, Princeton University
Location: Annenberg 105
Tuesday January 24, 2017 12:00 PM
IST Lunch Bunch
Speaker: Thomas Vidick, California Institute of Technology
Location: Annenberg 105
Wednesday January 25, 2017 11:00 AM
Speaker: Ellen S. Livingston, Ph.D., University Research Initiatives, Office of Naval Research, Arlington VA
Location: Gates-Thomas 135
Wednesday January 25, 2017 4:00 PM
Special Seminars in Computing + Mathematical Sciences
Speaker: Nakul Verma, Janelia Research Campus HHMI
Location: Annenberg 213
Wednesday January 25, 2017 6:00 PM
Art + Tech Speaker Series
Speaker: Daniel Landau, Alto University Media Lab, Helsinki
Speaker: Pietro Perona, Caltech
Speaker: Janet Vertesi, Princeton University
Location: Gates-Thomas 135
Friday January 27, 2017 12:00 PM
Electrical Engineering Special Seminar
Speaker: Sung Jae Kim, Seoul National University
Location: Moore B280
Friday January 27, 2017 4:00 PM
IQIM Postdoctoral and Graduate Student Seminar Series
Speaker: Evgeny Mozgunov
Location: East Bridge 114
Monday January 30, 2017 9:15 AM
Special Seminars in Computing + Mathematical Sciences
Location: Annenberg 105
Monday January 30, 2017 12:00 PM
Location: Jorgensen 109
Monday January 30, 2017 12:00 PM
Location: Winnett Center
Friday February 3, 2017 4:00 PM
Special Seminars in Computing + Mathematical Sciences
Speaker: Edward Katz, Loyola Marymount University
Location: Annenberg 213
Monday February 6, 2017 4:00 PM
Computing and Mathematical Sciences Colloquium Series
Speaker: Assistant Professor Emma Brunskill, Carnegie Mellon University
Location: Annenberg 105
Tuesday February 7, 2017 12:00 PM
IST Lunch Bunch
Speaker: Victoria Kostina, CALTECH
Location: Annenberg 105
Friday February 10, 2017 4:00 PM
IQIM Postdoctoral and Graduate Student Seminar Series
Speaker: Yuval Baum
Location: East Bridge 114
Friday February 10, 2017 4:00 PM
Special Seminars in Computing + Mathematical Sciences
Speaker: Katherine Breeden, Stanford University
Location: Annenberg 213
Monday February 13, 2017 12:00 PM
Location: Jorgensen 109
Monday February 13, 2017 4:00 PM
Computing and Mathematical Sciences Colloquium Series
Speaker: Associate Professor Dejan Slepčev, Carnegie Mellon University
Location: Annenberg 105
Monday February 13, 2017 4:00 PM
Computation and Neural Systems Seminar
Speaker: Ivan Soltesz, Stanford University
Location: Beckman Behavioral Biology B180
Wednesday February 15, 2017 12:00 PM
Computing + Mathematical Sciences Lecture Series
Speaker: Yaron Singer, Harvard University
Location: Annenberg 213
Friday February 17, 2017 4:00 PM
Electrical Engineering Special Seminar
Speaker: Loai Salem, UC San Diego
Location: Moore B280
Tuesday February 21, 2017 12:00 PM
IST Lunch Bunch
Speaker: Sabeer Bhatia
Location: Annenberg 105
Wednesday February 22, 2017 3:00 PM
Resnick Institute Seminar
Location: Guggenheim 133 (Lees-Kubota Lecture Hall)
Wednesday February 22, 2017 4:00 PM
Special Seminars in Computing + Mathematical Sciences
Speaker: Professor Benjamin Recht, UC Berkeley
Location: Annenberg 105
Friday February 24, 2017 4:00 PM
Electrical Engineering Special Seminar
Speaker: Alirexa Marandi, Stanford University
Location: Moore B280
Monday February 27, 2017 9:15 AM
Computing + Mathematical Sciences Lecture Series
Location: Annenberg 105
Monday February 27, 2017 4:00 PM
Computation and Neural Systems Seminar
Speaker: Mitra J.Z. Hartmann, Northwestern University
Location: Beckman Behavioral Biology B180
Wednesday March 1, 2017 4:00 PM
Finance Seminar Series
Speaker: Nicolae Gârleanu, University of California, Berkeley
Location: Baxter B125
Thursday March 2, 2017 12:00 PM
Applied Physics Seminar Series
Speaker: Eric Yue Ma, Stanford University
Location: Keck 142
Friday March 3, 2017 12:00 PM
Linde Institute/Social and Information Sciences Laboratory Seminar Series (SISL)
Speaker: Yu Cheng, USC
Location: Baxter 127
Tuesday March 7, 2017 12:00 PM
IST Lunch Bunch
Speaker: Aaron Ames, CALTECH
Location: Annenberg 105
Wednesday March 8, 2017 3:00 PM
Resnick Institute Seminar
Location: Guggenheim 133 (Lees-Kubota Lecture Hall)
Wednesday March 8, 2017 4:00 PM
Computing and Mathematical Sciences Partners Event Series
Location: Center for Student Services 310 (Career Development Center)
Wednesday March 8, 2017 4:00 PM
Environmental Science and Engineering Seminar
Speaker: Christine Dykstra, Georgia Institute of Technology
Location: South Mudd 365
Friday March 10, 2017 4:00 PM
Electrical Engineering Special Seminar
Speaker: Prineha Narang, Harvard University
Location: Moore B280
Monday March 13, 2017 4:00 PM
Computation and Neural Systems Seminar
Speaker: Russell Poldrack, Stanford University
Location: Beckman Behavioral Biology B180
Monday March 13, 2017 7:00 PM
Tuesday March 14, 2017 10:00 AM
Special Seminars in Computing + Mathematical Sciences
Speaker: Yi Ma, ShanghaiTech University
Location: Annenberg 105
Tuesday March 14, 2017 4:00 PM
Ulric B. and Evelyn L. Bray Seminar in Political Economy
Speaker: Fred Boehmke, University of Iowa
Location: Baxter B125
Friday March 17, 2017 4:00 PM
Electrical Engineering Special Seminar
Speaker: Artur Davoyan, California Institute of Technology
Location: Moore B280
Monday March 20, 2017 10:00 AM
Special Seminars in Computing + Mathematical Sciences
Speaker: Tengyu Ma, Princeton University
Location: Annenberg 105
Tuesday March 21, 2017 12:00 PM
Smart Grid Seminar
Speaker: Janusz Bialek, Skoltech
Location: Annenberg 213
Thursday March 23, 2017 12:00 PM
RSRG/DOLCIT Seminar Series
Speaker: Yang Chao (Harry), University of Southern California
Location: Annenberg 213
Friday March 24, 2017 11:30 AM
Location: JPL, von Karman Auditorium
Friday March 24, 2017 2:00 PM
Special Seminars in Computing + Mathematical Sciences
Speaker: Professor Junshan Lin, Auburn University
Location: Annenberg 213
Friday March 24, 2017 4:00 PM
IQIM Postdoctoral and Graduate Student Seminar Series
Speaker: Wayne Zheng, Tsinghua University
Location: East Bridge 114
Friday March 24, 2017 4:00 PM
Electrical Engineering Special Seminar
Speaker: Lei Wang, Cornell University
Location: Moore B280
Friday March 31, 2017 4:00 PM
Mixed-Signal, RF, and Microwave Seminar
Speaker: Kaushik Sengupta, Princeton Unviersity
Location: Moore B280
Tuesday April 4, 2017 12:00 PM
IST Lunch Bunch
Speaker: Jason Cong, UCLA
Location: Annenberg 105
Thursday April 6, 2017 12:00 PM
Rigorous Systems Research Group (RSRG) Seminar
Speaker: Carlee Joe-Wong, Carnegie Mellon
Location: Annenberg 213
Friday April 7, 2017 12:00 PM
Linde Institute/Social and Information Sciences Laboratory Seminar Series (SISL)
Speaker: Shai Vardi, Caltech
Location: Baxter 127
Friday April 7, 2017 4:00 PM
Electrical Engineering Special Seminar
Speaker: Farnaz Niroui, Massachusetts Institute of Technology
Location: Moore B280
Friday April 7, 2017 4:00 PM
IQIM Postdoctoral and Graduate Student Seminar Series
Speaker: Ana Asenjo Garcia
Location: East Bridge 114
Monday April 10, 2017 4:00 PM
Computing and Mathematical Sciences Colloquium Series
Speaker: Professor Stanley Osher, University of California, Los Angeles
Location: Annenberg 105
Monday April 10, 2017 4:00 PM
Computation and Neural Systems Seminar
Speaker: Anatol C. Kreitzer , University of California, San Francisco
Location: Beckman Behavioral Biology B180
Tuesday April 11, 2017 12:00 PM
IST Lunch Bunch
Speaker: Changxi Zheng, Columbia University
Location: Annenberg 105
Tuesday April 11, 2017 2:00 PM
Speaker: Pavlos Protopapas, Cambridge, MA
Location: Powell-Booth 100 (Seminar Room)
Tuesday April 11, 2017 4:00 PM
Ulric B. and Evelyn L. Bray Seminar in Political Economy
Speaker: Konstantin Sonin, University of Chicago
Location: Baxter B125
Wednesday April 12, 2017 4:00 PM
Electrical Engineering Systems Seminar Series
Speaker: Arya Mazumdar, University of Massachusetts at Amherst
Location: Moore B280
Wednesday April 12, 2017 4:00 PM
Finance Seminar Series
Speaker: Cary Frydman, USC
Location: Baxter B125
Thursday April 13, 2017 12:00 PM
Thursday April 13, 2017 12:00 PM
RSRG/DOLCIT Seminar Series
Speaker: Yuxin Chen, CALTECH
Location: Annenberg 213
Friday April 14, 2017 12:00 PM
Linde Institute/Social and Information Sciences Laboratory Seminar Series (SISL)
Speaker: Bettina Klaus, Universite de Lausanne
Location: Baxter 127
Friday April 14, 2017 4:00 PM
IQIM Postdoctoral and Graduate Student Seminar Series
Speaker: Flavio Yair Bruno, University of Geneva
Location: East Bridge 114
Tuesday April 18, 2017 9:00 AM
Tuesday April 18, 2017 12:00 PM
Speaker: Joshua Fisher
Location: Winnett Lounge
Tuesday April 18, 2017 4:00 PM
Ulric B. and Evelyn L. Bray Seminar in Political Economy
Speaker: Greg Huber, Yale University
Location: Baxter B125
Tuesday April 18, 2017 4:00 PM
Electrical Engineering Special Seminar
Speaker: Christian Rembe, Technische Universität Clausthal
Location: Moore B280
Wednesday April 19, 2017 12:00 PM
Location: Annenberg 213
Wednesday April 19, 2017 4:00 PM
Electrical Engineering Systems Seminar Series
Speaker: Ayfer Ozgur Aydin, Stanford University
Location: Moore B280
Thursday April 20, 2017 9:00 AM
Thursday April 20, 2017 3:00 PM
Resnick Institute Seminar
Location: Guggenheim 133 (Lees-Kubota Lecture Hall)
Thursday April 20, 2017 6:00 PM
Location: Avery Courtyard
Friday April 21, 2017 9:00 AM
Friday April 21, 2017 12:00 PM
Linde Institute/Social and Information Sciences Laboratory Seminar Series (SISL)
Speaker: Guillaume Roger, University of Sydney
Location: Baxter 127
Friday April 21, 2017 3:00 PM
GALCIT Colloquium Series
Speaker: Dennice Gayme, Johns Hopkins University
Location: Guggenheim 133 (Lees-Kubota Lecture Hall)
Friday April 21, 2017 4:00 PM
Caltech Young Investigator Lecture Series
Speaker: Negar Reiskarimian, Columbia University.
Location: Moore B280
Friday April 21, 2017 4:00 PM
IQIM Postdoctoral and Graduate Student Seminar Series
Speaker: Tomas Jochym O'Connor
Location: East Bridge 114
Monday April 24, 2017 4:00 PM
Computation and Neural Systems Seminar
Speaker: Daniel L.K. Yamins, Stanford University
Location: Beckman Behavioral Biology B180
Tuesday April 25, 2017 12:00 PM
IST Lunch Bunch
Speaker: Charles Fan
Location: Annenberg 105
Wednesday April 26, 2017 12:00 PM
Electrical Engineering Systems Seminar Series
Speaker: Tara Javidi, University of California, San Diego
Location: Moore B280
Wednesday April 26, 2017 4:00 PM
Finance Seminar Series
Speaker: John Zhu, University of Pennsylvania
Location: Baxter B125
Friday April 28, 2017 12:00 PM
Electrical Engineering Special Seminar
Speaker: H. Tom Soh, Stanford University
Location: Moore B280
Friday April 28, 2017 4:00 PM
IQIM Postdoctoral and Graduate Student Seminar Series
Speaker: Ioana Craiciu
Location: East Bridge 114
Monday May 1, 2017 12:00 PM
Rigorous Systems Research Group (RSRG) Seminar
Speaker: Matus Telgarsky, University of Illinois, Urbana-Champaign
Location: Annenberg 213
Monday May 1, 2017 4:00 PM
Computing and Mathematical Sciences Colloquium Series
Speaker: Tamara G. Kolda, Sandia National Laboratories
Location: Annenberg 105
Tuesday May 2, 2017 12:00 PM
Oringer Seminar Series
Speaker: Suresh Venkatasubramanian, University of Utah
Location: Annenberg 105
Tuesday May 2, 2017 4:00 PM
Ulric B. and Evelyn L. Bray Seminar in Political Economy
Speaker: Thomas Fujiwara, Princeton University
Location: Baxter B125
Wednesday May 3, 2017 4:00 PM
Electrical Engineering Systems Seminar Series
Speaker: Lara Dolecek, UCLA
Location: Moore B280
Monday May 8, 2017 4:00 PM
Computing and Mathematical Sciences Colloquium Series
Speaker: Professor Pablo Iglesias, Johns Hopkins University, Whiting School of Engineering
Location: Annenberg 105
Tuesday May 9, 2017 12:00 PM
IST Lunch Bunch
Speaker: Dan O'Dowd
Location: Annenberg 105
Wednesday May 10, 2017 4:00 PM
Electrical Engineering Systems Seminar Series
Speaker: Piya Pal, University of California, San Diego
Location: Moore B280
Friday May 12, 2017 12:00 PM
Linde Institute/Social and Information Sciences Laboratory Seminar Series (SISL)
Speaker: Juba Ziani, Caltech
Location: Baxter 127
Friday May 12, 2017 4:00 PM
Caltech Young Investigator Lecture Series
Speaker: Vala Fathipour , University of California at Berkeley
Location: Moore B280
Monday May 15, 2017 4:00 PM
Computation and Neural Systems Seminar
Speaker: Wolfram Schultz, Univerity of Cambridge, UK
Location: Beckman Behavioral Biology B180
Tuesday May 16, 2017 12:00 PM
IST Lunch Bunch
Speaker: Eran Hadas, CALTECH
Location: Annenberg 105
Wednesday May 17, 2017 12:00 PM
Location: Annenberg 213
Wednesday May 17, 2017 3:00 PM
Special Seminars in Computing + Mathematical Sciences
Speaker: Volkan Cevher, EPFL
Location: Annenberg 213
Wednesday May 17, 2017 4:00 PM
Electrical Engineering Systems Seminar Series
Speaker: Mahdi Soltanolkotabi, University of Southern California
Location: Moore B280
Thursday May 18, 2017 4:00 PM
Electrical Engineering Systems Seminar Series
Speaker: Weiyu Xu, University of Iowa
Location: Moore B280
Friday May 19, 2017 1:30 PM
Computing and Mathematical Sciences Partners Event Series
Location: Annenberg Center
Friday May 19, 2017 3:30 PM
Location: Cahill, Hameetman Auditorium
Monday May 22, 2017 4:00 PM
Computing and Mathematical Sciences Colloquium Series
Speaker: Ashia Wilson, University of California at Berkeley
Location: Annenberg 105
Tuesday May 23, 2017 12:00 PM
IST Lunch Bunch
Speaker: Ufuk Topcu, University of Texas at Austin
Location: Annenberg 105
Wednesday May 24, 2017 12:00 PM
Location: Annenberg 213
Wednesday May 24, 2017 4:00 PM
Electrical Engineering Systems Seminar Series
Speaker: Thomas Courtade, UC Berkeley
Location: Moore B280
Wednesday May 24, 2017 4:00 PM
Finance Seminar Series
Speaker: Will Goetzmann, Yale University
Location: Baxter B125
Thursday May 25, 2017 3:00 PM
Thesis Seminar
Speaker: David Hall, California Institute of Technology
Location: Broad 100
Friday May 26, 2017 12:00 PM
Linde Institute/Social and Information Sciences Laboratory Seminar Series (SISL)
Speaker: Rachel Cummings, Caltech
Location: Baxter 127
Tuesday May 30, 2017 9:30 AM
Wednesday May 31, 2017 4:00 PM
Electrical Engineering Systems Seminar Series
Speaker: Sriram Sankararaman, UCLA
Location: Moore B280
Thursday June 1, 2017 12:00 PM
IQIM Postdoctoral and Graduate Student Seminar Series
Speaker: Roman Lutchyn, Microsoft Research, Santa Barbara
Location: East Bridge 114
Friday June 2, 2017 4:00 PM
IQIM Postdoctoral and Graduate Student Seminar Series
Speaker: Maaneli Derakhshani, Utrecht University
Location: East Bridge 114
Friday June 23, 2017 4:00 PM
IQIM Postdoctoral and Graduate Student Seminar Series
Speaker: Dante Kennes, Columbia University
Location: East Bridge 114
Thursday June 29, 2017 8:00 AM
Innovation Speaker Series
Speaker: Cullen Dudas, Indais
Location: Cahill, Hameetman Auditorium
Thursday June 29, 2017 8:45 AM
Innovation Speaker Series
Speaker: D.A. Wallach
Location: Cahill, Hameetman Auditorium
Thursday July 6, 2017 8:00 AM
Innovation Speaker Series
Speaker: Andrew Pryor-Miller, Snapchat, Inc.
Location: Cahill, Hameetman Auditorium
Thursday July 6, 2017 8:45 AM
Innovation Speaker Series
Speaker: Sean Carroll, Caltech
Location: Cahill, Hameetman Auditorium
Thursday July 13, 2017 8:00 AM
Innovation Speaker Series
Speaker: Athena Ahmadi, Google
Location: Cahill, Hameetman Auditorium
Thursday July 13, 2017 8:45 AM
Innovation Speaker Series
Speaker: Zoe Stephenson, Applied Invention, LLC
Location: Cahill, Hameetman Auditorium
Thursday July 20, 2017 8:00 AM
Innovation Speaker Series
Speaker: Adam Lichtl, Delta Brain Inc.
Location: Cahill, Hameetman Auditorium
Thursday July 20, 2017 8:45 AM
Innovation Speaker Series
Speaker: Solange Ramírez, Caltech
Location: Cahill, Hameetman Auditorium
Thursday July 27, 2017 8:00 AM
Innovation Speaker Series
Speaker: Jorge Moreno, Pomona College
Location: Cahill, Hameetman Auditorium
Thursday July 27, 2017 8:45 AM
Innovation Speaker Series
Speaker: Talulah Riley
Location: Cahill, Hameetman Auditorium
Thursday August 3, 2017 8:00 AM
Innovation Speaker Series
Speaker: Jessica Watkins, Caltech
Location: Cahill, Hameetman Auditorium
Thursday August 3, 2017 8:45 AM
Innovation Speaker Series
Speaker: Jessie Christiansen, Caltech
Location: Cahill, Hameetman Auditorium
Wednesday August 16, 2017 10:30 AM
Location: JPL